Among Us Codexery

Divert Power

Restore the grid before darkness consumes the crew.

Divert Power stands as one of the most recognizable maintenance duties within the crewmate's routine aboard various space vessels. This task involves manually rerouting electrical currents through overloaded or disconnected circuits to restore functionality to critical ship systems. It is often located in high-traffic areas like Electrical, making it a common meeting point for players during investigations. Beyond its gameplay function, Divert Power represents the fragile state of technology in deep space travel. The ships are not fully automated; they require human intervention to manage energy flow after emergencies or routine degradation. For crewmates, completing this task is vital for keeping lights on and life support active, while impostors may use the associated chaos to mask their activities.

Type
Crewmate Task (Fakeable by Impostor)
Primary Location
Electrical Room
Applicable Maps
The Skeld, Mira HQ, Polus
Task Category
Maintenance / Repair
Interaction Method
Switch Panel Toggle
Completion Signal
Green Indicators or Progress Bar

Lore & Background

The vessels operated by the interstellar workforce are aging relics of a previous era, relying on manual overrides for their power grids. Automation systems frequently fail due to cosmic radiation or sabotage, necessitating that crew members physically access junction boxes to divert voltage. This process is not merely about flipping switches; it requires understanding the flow of energy through the ship's backbone. During periods of high tension, such as after a reported kill or an emergency meeting, power diversions become urgent. A failure to complete these tasks leaves vital systems offline, plunging corridors into darkness and disabling cameras. This vulnerability is often exploited by saboteurs who seek to isolate targets in the shadows. The task serves as both a necessity for survival and a potential trap for the unwary. Historically, the manual rerouting of power has been a standard protocol since the early days of these missions. It highlights the trust required among crewmates; one must believe that those working on the grid are actually fixing it rather than staging a scene to cover up a murder in the adjacent room.

In Their Own Story

The emergency alarm had just stopped blaring, leaving only the hum of failing generators. Blue sprinted into Electrical, their boots slapping against the metal grating floor. The lights flickered violently, casting long, dancing shadows against the walls. In front of them stood the conduit panel, its switches dark and unresponsive. With a deep breath, Blue pressed the interaction key. A schematic flashed on the screen—a pattern that needed matching. They flipped the first lever; a spark jumped. Then the second. The hum grew louder as voltage surged back into the lines. Green lights began to blink in sequence. Power was restored, but Blue felt eyes watching from the corner of their vision. Someone else had been here recently.

Reader's Guide

To successfully complete Divert Power, locate the designated panel within the Electrical room or other specified maintenance zones on your current map. Upon approaching the interface, initiate the interaction to reveal the control board. The task requires you to toggle specific switches in a sequence that matches the displayed indicator pattern. This may involve clicking buttons until they light up green or aligning levers to match a color code. Progress is usually tracked by a bar filling up as each correct input is registered. Be aware that this action takes time and leaves you vulnerable while stationary. Impostors can fake this task, so do not assume completion based solely on visual cues if you are suspicious of others nearby. Once the pattern is fully matched or the progress bar reaches maximum capacity, the system will confirm success with a chime, restoring power to that sector. If an emergency occurs mid-task, prioritize safety over completion unless the outage threatens life support directly. Always report any unusual behavior observed while working on these panels.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Divert Power task in Among Us?

Divert Power is a maintenance duty where crewmates must manually reroute electrical currents to fix overloaded circuits on the ship. It restores functionality to critical systems by toggling switches on a panel until green indicators or a progress bar confirms completion.

Where can players find the Divert Power task?

This task is primarily located in the Electrical room, which serves as a high-traffic hub for investigations. It appears on The Skeld, Mira HQ, and Polus maps, making it a common spot for both legitimate work and impostor sabotage.

Can Impostors complete the Divert Power task?

Yes, Impostors can fake this task to blend in with crewmates while they are actually sabotaging or hunting. They interact with the switch panel exactly like real players but do not contribute to actual ship repairs.

Why is Divert Power considered a high-risk location for gameplay?

Because Electrical is often crowded, it becomes a prime meeting point where Impostors can easily kill unsuspecting crewmates without immediate suspicion. The task's visibility makes it a strategic spot for both gathering evidence and executing deceptions.

What happens if the Divert Power task is not completed during a sabotage?

If players fail to restore the grid before darkness consumes the crew, the ship loses power, potentially leading to mission failure or blindness that aids Impostors. Immediate attention to this maintenance duty is crucial for keeping critical systems online.

More in Tasks & Abilities

Elsewhere in the Among Us universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →